News and Announcements
McEachern Invitational Meet Results
Varsity boys and girls traveled to McEachern High School on Saturday 4/14 to compete against 24 entered teams in the McEachern Invitational.
This was the last opportunity for the team to compete against a strong invitational field prior to the Region meet and it provided an opportunity for the team to compete in the facility that will be hosting the Sectional meet on April 28th.
The highlight of the meet was the 4X800 meter relay team of Obos Ikpefan, Ryan Gant, Charlie Sheridan and Drew Kelley setting both a new school record and a new McEachern Invitational meet record. The boys shattered the exsiting record that was established in 2001 with a final time of 8:01.07, shaving more than 9 seconds off the etablished time, while improving the meet record by over 2 seconds.
Congratulations to the boys 4X800 meter relay team and to all the athletes for a strong showing of Hornet Track & Field.
For full meet results access the link in the “Meet Results” on the left of the homepage on the Track & Field website or go to http://ga.milesplit.com/meets/109789/results/194863
JV Region Meet Results
The JV team competed in the Region 6AAAAA meet at Centennial High School on Saturday 4/14. The boys team won the meet, outscoring Alpharetta and Milton in that order. The girls team placed fourth behind Milton, Alpharetta and Centennial.
Congratulations to all the athletes that competed.
For full meet results, access the Meet Results link on the left of the Track & Field website homepage or go to http://ga.milesplit.com/meets/100500/results/194856
Region 6AAAAA Championship Schedule
REGION 6 AAAAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS SCHEDULE
Roswell High School Track
TUESDAY APRIL 17, 2012
4:30 PM
BOYS POLE VAULT Robinson/Evans FINAL
GIRLS LONG JUMP Lewis/McCarty FINAL
GIRLS HIGH JUMP Heitzman/McKinney FINAL
BOYS SHOT PUT Delphin/Green FINAL
GIRLS DISCUS FINAL
BOYS TRIPLE JUMP Beidel/Ikpefan FINAL
5:30 4X800 GIRLS
ALL RUNNING EVENTS WILL BE GIRLS FOLLOWED BY BOYS
6:00 4 X 100 RELAY PRELIM
6:20 1600 BOYS Kelley/Sheridan FINAL
6:35 400 BOYS McCarty/Gray/ Evans/Ikpefan PRELIM
6:50 100 Boyington/Frazier/Garner/Garris PRELIM
7:00 100/110 H Lewis/McClimon/Robinson/Windsor PRELIM
7:15 800 GIRLS M Green/Muse FINAL
7:30 200 Boyington/Sauder/Garner/Ikpefan PRELIM
7:45 300 H Lewis/McClimon/Robinson/Windsor PRELIM
8:00 3200 GIRLS Thomas/Gant FINAL
THURSDAY APRIL 19, 2012
4:30
GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP Briggs/Keys FINAL
BOYS HIGH JUMP Beidel/Mimms FINAL
GIRLS SHOT PUT Dorcemont/Sanders FINAL
BOYS DISCUS Delphin/Green FINAL
GIRLS POLE VAULT Backus FINAL
BOYS LONG JUMP Gleaton/Whitt FINAL
5:30 4X800 BOYS
ALL RUNNING EVENTS WILL BE GIRLS FOLLOWED BY BOYS
6:00 4 X 100 RELAY FINAL
6:15 1600 GIRLS Thomas/M Green FINAL
6:30 400 FINAL
6:45 100 FINAL
6:55 100/110 H FINAL
7:10 800 BOYS Gant/Sheridan FINAL
7:25 200 FINAL
7:40 300 IH FINAL
7:50 3200 BOYS Kelley/Hayes FINAL
8:10 4 X 400 FINAL
QUALIFYING WILL BE AS FOLLOWS: THE TOP TWO IN EACH HEAT FOLLOWED BY THE NEXT FASTEST TIMES
THE TOP FOUR IN EACH EVENT WILL REPRESENT 6AAAAA IN THE SECTIONALS SATURDAY APRIL 28 AT MCEACHERN HIGH SCHOOL
JV Region Meet Schedule and Entries
Location – Centennial High School
Saturday April 14
8:30 – Coaches Meeting
9:00 – Final Call for all field events and 4 X 800 (check-in)
9:30 3 athletes per event 2 relays
G/B – 4 X 800 Meter Girls Girls Boys Boys Boys
B/G – High Jump Manning Jett
G/B – Pole Vault Backus Sweet Rietveld Whitt
G/B – Triple Jump Hensley Lyden
G/B – Discus McKinney Hughes Dorcemont
B/G – Shot Put McKinney Hughes Dorcemont
10:30
G/B – Long Jump Hensley Whitt McGlynn Sawyer
All field events are 3 attempts (scored as finals)
11:00 – We will start the running events as early as possible and will keep the schedule rolling.
400M Relay - G White Bruckman Hensley Bondurant B- A Whitt Rietveld McGlynn Sawyer
B- B Jones Anderson Dorcemont Manning
Girls Girls Boys Boys *Boys
1600M Run Simons Roby Tardiff Weber
400M Dash Vanamburg Bruckman Anderson Sawyer McGlynn
100M Dash Hensley White Rietveld Whitt Dorcemont
100/110 Hurdles Bondurant Kids Lyden
800M Run Vanamburg Jett Moore
200M Dash Bruckman White Manning Jones Rietveld
300M Hurdles G/B Bondurant Kids Lyden
3200M Simons Roby Tardiff Weber
1600M Relay - G Bondurant Bruckman Vanamburg Kids
B-A McGlynn Sawyer Whitt Rietveld
B-A Anderson Jett Manning Moore
North Springs Invitational Results
The girls and boys teams traveled to North Springs High School to compete against North Springs and Northview on Wednesday evening.
Both teams came away with convincing victories in preparation for the McEachern Invitational and JV Region meet this weekend and the Varsity Region meet next week.
Go Hornets!!
For full results access the Meet Results on the left of the Track & Field website homepage or go to http://ga.milesplit.com/meets/113607/results/194146